Monument record WSF 036 - Petts/Pits Hill (Sax)

Possible LSax pottery found in black earth patches plus hut sites and at least one hearth.

Full Description

Possible LSax pottery found in black earth patches plus hut sites and at least one hearth. Other finds included IA Belgic pottery, Med wares, cut antler bone, animal bone and worked flint, but details and sketches are confusing. Many of the artefacts were not found in situ having been removed by the excavator digging a pipeline trench on the field in December 1951 (S1).
One hut site (?) was half excavated and measured 13 feet 6 inches in diameter with large floor stones grouted in boulder clay, wall of puddled clay, all covered by a very black layer.