Find Spot record ERL 032 - Roman finds and pottery, Eriswell High Warren

Roman pottery, building debris and finds including coin, bracelet and bone pin.

Full Description

Scatter: pottery and building debris (S1). Surface finds over circa 100m square. Trenched in 1953 across area of dark soil and maximum finds. Layer circa one and half to two feet thick of black occupation between sandy topsoil and solid chalk. Much painted plaster, especially at N end of trench.
Coins (Hadrian, Tetricus I), pottery (samian, Nene Valley, shell gritted), bronze bracelet, bone pin. Tile including box; daub; op sig (S2)(R2). Excavation notes in G Briscoe archive ? Mapped site just crosses parish boundary into Lakenheath.
Card index in Cambridge University Museum records pottery (Accession no. Z 21948) from Eriswell villa site on Lakenheath Warren, quoting ? incorrect grid reference of TL 770 779 (S3). Presumably relates to Briscoes excavations.