Poorly Located Monument record WSF 076 - Post medieval stone quern, Peartree Farm/Hall Green Field

Summary

PMed upper stone of quern with hole for handle and groove for band, pottery sherds including one complete vessel (described as strainer or colander), brown glazed, 9 inches high with holes around neck - since disappeared. Formerly recorded as WSF MISC

Full Description

PMed upper stone of quern with hole for handle and groove for band, pottery sherds including one complete vessel (described as strainer or colander), brown glazed, 9 inches high with holes around neck - since disappeared. All found circa 1876 and handed to IPSMG in 1946. Peartree Farm was known as Giffords Farm prior to 1900. The finds have been variously described as Roman or Med, but sketch of missing pot in archive suggests PMed (S1)(S2). Hall Green Field is not locateable but these finds may be associated with WSF 026.
Information on finds given by (see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s), Ipswich, in letter to Basil Brown, September 1961, who had given the finds to IPSMG.

Formerly recorded as WSF MISC