Monument record BAD 003 - Medieval Chantry Chapel.

Scheduled Monument - Site of chantry marked on Ordnance Survey maps.

Full Description

Site of chantry marked on Ordnance Survey maps. The supposed site is now largely occupied by a large timber-framed barn (C15-C16) partly on a massive flint foundation with limestone quoins (S1).
The chantry was founded by Edmund Rafeman alias Alcoke of Badley Hall in 1491-1492, to run for a period of 50 years after his death (S2). The will setting up the chantry states that this was to be in a parish church, which makes a separate chantry chapel unlikely, especially as the church was virtually a manorial chapel (it was a donative with the lord of the manor as patron and impropriator of tithes). The will does however mention a newly built 'Prestes House' at Badley. Chantry said to have been dissolved 1546 (S3).
1981: Grid reference TM 062 558: Scheduled area under rough pasture, cut by a tree fringed stream. Whole area of Hall very derelict and run down. Two parallel earthworks 14m wide noted running E-W to N of church. Would seem likely site for deserted village. Owner says is the remains of the original carriageway to the Hall (S5).