Monument record FRK 011 - Bruce Grove, Freckenham, Saxon

Summary

An Anglo-Saxon hut and possible settlement site. There were also finds of Anglo-Saxon and Romano-British sherds, bone pins and chalk whorls.

Full Description

Single Saxon hut, 11 feet 9 inches by 8 feet by 2 feet. Excavated by Lethbridge in 1930, finds included sherds, bone pins, chalk whorls.
Flat ground under plough (S1, S9).

Location referred to as 'West Row, Mildenhall ... on rising ground abovethe River Lark, a half a mile from Judes' Ferry' (S2).
Previous landowner R Taylor Balls remembers the excavation as being SW of grid reference, given by OS ( in this field (S3,S4), ? on or West of slight rise. OS 6' map records site (S1, S5).

The published site is on completely flat ground and under crop; not perambulated but the crop appears undisturbed. (S8)

Further information in Not to Publish Tab (SCCAS staff only)