Monument record HNY 011 - Walnut Tree Farm - Fields 240, 241 (Rom)

Full Description

On fields 240 (Lost Field) and 241 during land drainage operations, Basil Brown found indications of a Roman settlement, October/November 1957. The site lies towards Walnut Tree Farm on the southern edge of these fields and much black earth was in evidence. A ditch 3 feet deep by 4 feet 6 inches wide was excavated; black earth, grey ash, pottery, bones oyster shells etc. Nearby, the remains of a wall and a hearth were found together with pottery sherds, including one of Samian, mostly of C1 AD. Further draining in November 1958 produced more pottery. At a later date, Basil Brown visited the fields after deep ploughing and commented that a good deal of calcined flint could be seen on the east near the road and a few Med sherds found in this area (S1,S2,S3).
Thin scatter of finds including a "wheel" type brooch from (see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s), pottery sherds and coins (C2 and 307-318), found mainly in S part of area (S4).
Also Sax & Med.