Monument record TYN 009 - A possible Late Neolithic or Bronze Age circular enclosure or round barrow south of the railway near Walk Farm, now located in Stratton… (BA)

Summary

A possible Late Neolithic or Bronze Age circular enclosure or round barrow south of the railway near Walk Farm, now located in Stratton Hall (formerly Trimley St Martin Parish)

Single circle, circa 30m diameter, with dark interior.
"Large circular soilmark with two smaller marks to the E. Centred TM 251 392" (S1).
Ring ditch circa 35m diameter, closely surrounded (?and related to) by small double rectilinear enclosure abutting E-W linear feature, Stratton Hall 004/ 005. Internal earthwork bank? cropmark showing inside ring ditch (S2) (S6-S8). Previously recorded as being one of several ring ditches in this field (1959) - also see Stuston.
December 1960: Described as tumulus, "barely discernible above ground level" in (S3). For detailed plot see (S5).
Also Med.
The feature located at TM 25103928 and described above is probably either a Late Neolithic or Bronze age circular enclosure or a Bronze Age round barrow which may have been modified and used as a rabbit warren in the Post Medieval period (see TYN 009/SF16094). The feature is visible as a possible earthwork and then later as cropmarks. The cropmark evidence on the oblique photography is ambiguous and can be interpreted in one of two ways. The oblique photography appears to show an outer ring ditch visible as darker positive cropmark with an internal bank or berm showing as a lighter negative cropmark. The ring ditch encloses an area of roughly 23m. Within the bank or berm a large circular darker area is visible (S2) (S7-S9). The first interpretation of this evidence is that the feature is a Late Neolithic or Bronze Age circular enclosure with an external ditch, a ring bank and an internal hollow, as signified by the dark central feature which may be a build up of top soil. This interpretation is supported by the possible entrance into the enclosure through the bank and ditch to north-east (S2) (S8) and by the lack of a central mound, a taller crop is visible in (S10) suggesting a hollow rather than a mound. The second interpretation is that the feature is a Bronze Age round barrow with an external ditch and then a berm. The darker area in the centre could represent a mound that is not showing in a typical manner for reasons unknown and this interpretation is supported by the apparent height that is visible on some of the earlier vertical photography (S1). The rectilinear enclosures that surround the site may be related to the possible use of the site as a rabbit warren which may have affected a possible mound. (S1-S2) (S6-S10)
This feature was formerly in Trimley St Martin parish but is now located in Stratton Hall parish.