Monument record TYN 015 - A cropmark ring ditch of unknown date, close to the river in Trimley St Martin parish

A cropmark ring ditch of unknown date, close to the river in Trimley St Martin parish

Ring ditch circa 25m diameter (S1).
A ring ditch of unknown date and function is visible as a cropmark in Trimley St Martin parish, centred on TM 25613703, on an aerial photograph taken in 1977 (S1). The ring ditch encloses an area roughly 22.5m in diameter and has no clear entrances. NB The ring ditch was originally recorded as being located at NGR TM 25593704. (S2) was not available for consultation during the project. (S3)