Monument record TYY 004 - The Old Salt Works

Summary

A possible Post Medieval salt production site south of Salter's Wood, Trimley St Mary. Inspection revealed Saltern unlikely.

Full Description

"Old Salt Works", S of "Salter's Wood" on OS map (S1); and shown as a roughly rectangular ditched earthwork. One fragment C13 pottery from trial excavation by R Mann, 1960(?). Said to be no pottery finds in (S2)(S3) - probably PMed.
A rectangular ditched enclosure, visible first as an earthwork and then later ploughed out as a soilmark, can be seen on aerial photographs taken from the 1940s onwards. The enclosure measures 40m by 25m and is surrounded by a substantial ditch. Another ditch is visible dividing the interior of the enclosure but this may not be contemporary. (S4) (S5) (S6) (S7) The enclosure is marked as 'Old Salt Works' on the 1st edition 25" Ordnance Survey map dated circa 1884 but it is not typical of a salt production site of any period. See TYY 044 for other salt production sites in the immediate vicinity. (S8)
Fieldwalking inspection by Linzi Everett (SCCAS) revealed it was very unlikely to be a saltern, "nothing red-hillish about it". An earthwork is still visible, thought to be Pmed in date. S9.