Monument record HBK 007 - Buck Wood

Summary

Trackways and field boundaries of unknown date are visible on aerial photographs stretching over a number of fields to the north-west of Harkstead

Full Description

Various unconnected lengths of field boundary and three bits of trackway, one of which curves into and touches S edge of ring ditch, HBK 011. Another lies to the W and comes close to the ring ditch, and the third is a little to the S and running N-S (S1)(S2) (S7).
Extends E into Harkstead.
1997: Area extended S (& into Harkstead) to include complex with at least two phases of field system and possible ice-wedges (S4). Extends further W & S.
Trackways and field boundaries of unknown date are visible as cropmarks of ditches on aerial photographs, centred on TM 18373543 but stretching over a number of fields to the north-west of Harkstead. These trackways and linear field boundaries do not form a coherent pattern or field system. They do not appear to fit into the Post Medieval field pattern (see HRK 075) or into the modern pattern of land use. The features include a number of possible stretches of double-ditched trackway, centred on TM 18423577, TM 17953532 and TM 18373543. The last stretch of trackway forks at TM 18373543 and may continue at either side of the modern field boundary, though this pattern may be confused by modern agricultural marks. Some of the linear field boundaries appear to run into ring ditch (HBK 011) but this may be coincidental. A confusing pattern of geological cropmarks is also visible in the fields. A very indistinct possible ring ditch is also visible centred on TM 18133542. (S1-S2) (S4) (S7-14)