Monument record LKH 119 - Lakenheath Warren, Lakenheath

3 flint cores and one struck flint found during fieldwalking.

Full Description

1987? Following rotavation of a strip of land approximately 3m wide, along the West boundary of Lakenheath Warren, where it abutts the A1065 adjoining the East boundary of RAF/USAAF Lakenheath, this strip was walked by Colin Pendleton on 16 March 1988. The only finds were 3 flint cores and one struck flake from between TL 7507 8089 and 7510 8091. Two of the cores and the flake were patinated, although one of these cores had been reworked leaving unpatinated flake scars. The unpatinated core is a dark honey colour (S1).