Monument record TAT 002 - Tattingstone Hall (PMed)

Tattingstone Hall.

Full Description

Tattingstone Hall. The moat (see Med) and standing building were surveyed before demolition and flooding for the Alton Reservoir. The standing building was L shaped, the N-S wing being of C16 and C17, the E-W wing late C18 and C19. Limited excavation after demolition revealed the site to have been occupied by a brick building of two cells with a partially tiled floor (over all dimensions circa 14m x 8.5m). No secure dating evidence, but brick size suggested a C16 date and stone architectural fragments from the moat, whilst not directly associated, confirm the presence of an important building in the early-mid C16. Two walls of the C16 building had been incorporated into the standing building. Surrounding moat may have been Med although no signs of pre C16 building within limited area excavated.
Small scale trial trenching confirmed that the moat retaining wall, which had been found butting onto the building, extended around the whole moat. No other buildings located in small trial trenches (S1).
The standing building has been recorded and analysed by Sylvia Colman (S2).