Monument record TUN 002 - Church of St Mary, Dunningworth (Med)

Site of St Mary's Church, Dunningworth (rectory).

Listed in the Norwich Taxation of 1254 (S1). The church was standing and in use in the year 1561 but seems to have fallen into decay soon after; and hath been so long down that scarce any ruins of it left; so that this place is now considered a hamlet of Tunstall (S2). Dunningworth parish amalgamated with Tunstall in late C16 (S5).
In Chapel Field where Dunningworth church is supposed to have stood several skeletons were found in 1841 (S3). Small ruins remain, demolished ante 1600 (S4). Location from Miss Gwen Dyke, Bawdsey.
Site said to be visible in 1926 and said to be indicated by aerial photography (S5).
Shown on Hodskinson's 1783 map as 'Abby Ruins'.
Estate maps show position of Glebe Land (and position of church presumably) to E of cited location (TM 382 572). Probably TM 3856 5721 area or possibly within ditched enclosure (though very low lying) at TM 3862 5719. Relocated accordingly (April 2009). Early maps need checking as does the location of 'Chapel Field' (see above) and 'Dunningworth Church Field' (see Neo).