Monument record HRK 017 - Possible Bronze-Age round barrow or Prehistoric or Roman hut site.

Summary

A possible Bronze Age round barrow or Later Prehistoric or Roman hut site is visible on aerial photographs in the field to the south of Rag Cottage, Harkstead parish

Ring ditch, circa 20m diameter (S1).
A possible Bronze Age round barrow or Prehistoric or Roman hut site is visible as the cropmark of a ring ditch on aerial photographs, centred on TM 20133479 in the field to the south of Rag Cottage in Harkstead parish. The ring ditch encloses an area of 12.5m in diameter and appears to be isolated although another ring ditch is visible 250m to the south (HRK 065) and a various linear ditched features are also visible nearby (HRK 066 and HRK067). The size of the ring ditch suggests that it could be the remains of either a small Bronze Age round barrow or represent a Prehistoric or Roman hut site though there is no other supporting evidence for either of these interpretations. (S1-S4)