Monument record SNT 007 - Stanton Upthorpe Windmill

Stanton Upthorpe Windmill. Listed (II*) and Scheduled.

Stanton Upthorpe Windmill. Listed (II*) and Scheduled (May 1977).
Marked on OS 1:10560 and 1:10000 but SAU has no further information from OS.
The last post mill of the Norfolk type in existence complete. This characteristic type, just S of the border from Norfolk, was once very numerous and all except one dangerously ruinous example have now disappeared. This mill could be restored to working order (S1).
Nov 1983: Spoke to Mrs Adams. They seem proud to own the monument and are slightly concerned about its condition. The roof has been repaired with corrugated iron but the staircase is in bad condition. They warn visitors (whom they welcome) of the dangers. There are two oil storage tanks built in front of the brick base, which rather spoils the aspect of the site. Brick in fair condition. No signs of serious faults in wooden cladding (S1). DOE (IAM) gives NGR of TM 972 734, but appears as 9713 7330 on their maplet.
Mar 1986: consent for repair works granted.
Aug 1999: consent for repair works granted.
Post mill with roundhouse, dated 1807. It ceased work in 1920 but was restored in 1939 by the SPAB. It never worked as intended and now stands derelict with two clipped sails and the fantail removed. There are two pairs of stones in the head and a third was once driven by belt in the tail. The mill contains the last remaining wooden upright shaft in a post mill in the country. There were four patent sails (S2).
It ceased work circa 1945 (S3). Now restored to working order.
Dated 1751 but not on present site until circa 1820, i.e. moved from unknown site elsewhere (S4)(S7).
Report held by Suffolk Industrial Archaeological Society (S5).
For detailed plot see OS 1880s & 1904 maps (S6).