Monument record BUR 049 - Mellisash Road

Summary

Old road bed found beneath Mellisash Road, W of Glebe Farm, during pipeline trenching in August 1955. Formerly recorded as BUR MISC

Full Description

Old road bed found beneath Mellisash Road, W of Glebe Farm, during pipeline trenching in August 1955. The road, possibly PMed lies at right angles to present road, i.e. E-W, and near the old course of a stream. In a ditch alongside Basil Brown excavated the skeleton of a horse and two iron horseshoes, one of the "wavy type". He thought the road to be C17 and led to Glebe Farm, originally the old rectory, but found it did not appear on map dated 1783 (S1).

Formerly recorded as BUR MISC