Monument record SEC 001 - South Elmham Minster (Med)

Summary

South Elmham Minister. Standing remains of flint rubble building thought to be C10 or later. Scheduled

Full Description

South Elmham Minister. Standing remains of flint rubble building, 25m long x 10.5m wide (original length of building 30.5m). Walls up to 3.5m high and 90cm thick. The building is aligned approximately east-west and is presumed to be a church. It consists of an eastern apse (not visible above ground), a nave and a western narthex or tower base. The ruin lies within a rectangular enclosure with surviving bank and ditch. There are entrances in the north and south sides (S1)(S2)(S3).
The site has been claimed as a C7 Saxon minster, the seat of the Bishops of Elmham (S1) (S4). However, excavations in 1963/64 revealed a late Saxon (? C10) tomb slab fragment built into the church. The existing building must therefore be C10 or later. An alternative explanation is that it was an episcopal chapel built for Herbert Losinga, Bishop of Norwich AD 1091-1119, on his South Elmham estate (S5). Medieval documents refer to it as 'le Menstre', 'le Myntre' or the 'monasterium', but give no other explanations, it was certainly not in use as a church by the C14 (S6). The medieval names imply the presence of a monastery and it is possible that Bishop Herbert Losinga established a cell of the Cathedral Priory of Norwich at South Elmham, as he did at his other Suffolk seat at Hoxne (S7).
The surrounding earthwork enclosure has been claimed as Roman (S1) but there is no reason to believe that it is not contemporary with the church. The 1984 excavations did, however, find evidence of Roman settlement underlying the site (S8).
For resistivity survey results see (S11).
January 1998: For details of survey - see (S12).
February 1998: Scheduling affirmed - details in (S1).
Also Rom, Sax.

Features visible on Lidar. See associated files.

Geophysical survey on the minster site identified several anomalies of archaeological interest. These were thought to relate to boundary to possibly drainage features. No evidence was identified to suggest other buildings are present within the enclosure (S13).