Find Spot record BRD 060 - River Little Ouse

County NORFOLK

Full Description

Iron, two-edged sword with decorated pommel and curved guard in fine condition but broken into two pieces. Found in dredgings from River Little Ouse in parish of Weeting-with-Bromehill circa 1977. Presented to NWHCM by (see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s).
The trilobate pommel is decorated with bands of copper, gilded and incised with transverse lines to imitate twisted wire. Pommel knob attached to tang by rivetting. Pattern-welded blade. Length 87.5mm, length of guard 87mm (S1).
Blade found bent just below the guard almost to right-angle, fractured when pulled from mud. Not known whether damage pre or post deposition. Late Saxon from, probably C9 or C10 (S1). Dredged from River Ouse at Weeting-with Broomhill, on parish (and county) boundary with Brandon parish (S2).
Note BRD 018 upstream and Sax iron sword BRD 050 dredged from river downstream.