Monument record BOT 009 - St Botolph's Chapel of Ease

Summary

Chapel of ease, four bays, nave and chancel in one. Founded late 14th or early 15th centruy as a chantry, licensed for an altar and font 1412; rebuilt circa 1500, subsequently endowed and again made a chantry by J. Sherife; converted to use for a Grammar School founded by Sir N. Bacon in 1576; repaired early 19th century, reverted to ecclesiastical use in 1883. Flint rubble, knapped to front, with brick and ashlar dressings. Machine tiled and pantiled roof continuous with that of Chapel House.

Full Description

St Botolph's Chapel of Ease, built circa AD 1500, mother church is St Mary the Virgin, Redgrave. Became a chantry chapel before the Dissolution. Building became a Free School, established 1576 by Sir Nicholas Bacon, and the house built on the W end of the chapel and sharing the roof was added much later to house the schoolmaster. The Chapel bell, dated 1687, was made by Thomas Doo, bellfounder of Great Yarmouth (S1).

Mee's "Suffolk" states that St Botolph's Chapel was once that of St Botolph's Priory. No other confirmation of this has been obtained, but the name of an adjoining house (The Priory) evidently records this tradition. (S2)

St Botolph's Church (sic) was built c 1400, and was a chantry chapel until the Reformation. In 1561 it was converted for use as a grammar school with the addition of a building as living quarters adjoining its SW wall. This building is now a private residence and the church is in use for worship.

There is no trace of monastic buildings adjoining the church, and no local knowledge of a priory. The house "The Priory" is to the NE of the church at TM 0488 7591. (S3)

Converted to use as a grammer school, founded in 1576; repaired early C19, reverted to ecclesiastical use in 1883. Listed grade II* (See list for details). (S4)