Monument record RKS 005 - Brick Kiln Farm, Candle Street. (Rom)

Mislocation of RKS 015.

Full Description

Description of this Rom and Sax site in Basil Brown archive places finds definitely at TM 0421 7393, which is grid reference for RKS 015. IPSMG card 956 - gives site location as "In long meadow adjoining stackyard of Brick Kiln Farm, Candle Street, 90 feet from stackyard fence, on side of stream circa 0400 7426", which accounts for the location of RKS 005. However, Basil Brown gives "90 feet from corner of meadow, the stream has been diverted here" and no mention of stackyard. His 6 inch OS map gives TM 0421 7393. Details of excavation are to be found on RKS 015 (S1). Also Sax.