Monument record RKS 018 - Church of St Mary

Basil Brown obtained permission to excavate SW corner of nave of St Mary's church in 1953.

Full Description

Basil Brown obtained permission to excavate SW corner of nave of St Mary's church in 1953. Fragments of C13 pottery were found on a plain clay floor. He then went on to excavate the area beyond the church wall, i.e. outside the building, where he found wall footings of chapel measuring 15.5 feet x 8 feet the archment between chapel and church having been filled in at some time past. The floor of the chapel was in situ and consisted of plain tiles 9.5 inches x 9.5 inches. At the E end, an altar had been built on to the wall and glazed, green tiles found in this area led Basil Brown to believe the altar had been tiled - one of which bore the monogram M. Parts of a tomb were built into the S wall of the chapel, believed to be that of William Hovell, AD 1492, as a brass rubbing of the tomb plate (lost) existed in the BM in 1903. Many large pieces of C15 window glass are in store. It is thought that the excavation revealed the original Lady Chapel of the church with the tomb of William Hovell inserted at a later date (S1).