Monument record BRD 044 - Little Ouse River, Wilton Bridge.

Bronze tubular spear ferrule widening to concavely dished closed base.

County NORFOLK

Full Description

Bronze tubular spear ferrule widening to concavely dished closed base. Circular section throughout length. Two side peg holes, one enlarged. Length 7.0 cms approximately. Found circa 1933 by C S Leaf, 200 yards above Wilton Bridge, in river dredgings on N bank, C9-C7 BC (S1)(S2). A bronze spearhead was taken into Cambridge Museum by Mr Morley shortly after the ferrule find and was said to be from the same provinance. No further details (S1)(S2).
The actual findspot of the ferrule, and probably of the spearhead, lies in Hockwold parish in Norfolk, however, they (both?) were dredged from the river which forms the Hockwold/Brandon and Norfolk/Suffolk boundaries at this point.
Formerly in Brandon, now in Lakenheath parish.