Monument record SLY 011 - A possible Later Prehistoric or Roman field system and trackway to the north of Shotley village (Rom)

A possible Later Prehistoric or Roman field system and trackway to the north of Shotley village

Full Description

Complex rectilinear field system, with trackway running roughly E-W as far as ring ditch SLY 039. Two other ring ditches, SLY 040 and SLY 041, are included in this complex to the SW (S1-S5).
Also Rom.
A possible Later Prehistoric or Roman field system and trackway are visible as cropmarks of ditches on aerial photographs in a field to the north of Shotley village, centred on TM 23053520. The trackway runs discontinuously for 311m from TM 22853529 to TM 23143517. Its alignment suggests that it may be a continuation of the trackway recorded to the south of the village in ARW 020. Linear ditches are visible running across the site on roughly north-south and east-west alignments. These features show no clear pattern and cannot be seen relating directly to the trackway. They may however be the remains of a field system. It seems likely that the features are of Later Prehistoric or Roman date. See SLY 120 for the Post Medieval field boundaries in the same field. (S2) (S5-S8)