Monument record SLY 025 - A Medieval or Post Medieval windmill site visible as a cropmark. (PMed)

A Medieval or Post Medieval windmill site visible as a cropmark.

Full Description

Ring ditch, circa 25m diameter (S1). Cropmark of cross in centre indicates site of windmill (S2) (S3).
The site of a Medieval or Post Medieval windmill is visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs, centred on TM 24023628 in Shotley parish. The cross-shaped ditches where the cross-trees of the post mill were located are clearly visible within the ring ditch, which encloses an area of roughly 21m in diameter. The more westerly cross-tree trench appears to extend further than the others, at least to the edge of the ring ditch itself (S1) (S2) (S3).