Monument record SLY 027 - A sub-circular enclosure visible on aerial photographs, Shotley Parish.

A sub-circular enclosure visible on aerial photographs, Shotley Parish.

Ring ditch, circa 30m diameter. Very close to converging trackways within SLY 044 (S1)(S2).
A probable late prehistoric sub-circular enclosure is visible as a cropmark of a ditch on aerial photographs, centred on TM23883454. The feature is circa 25m in diameter and is slightly irregular in plan with a possible entrance on its north eastern side. The feature is located in an area of late prehistoric field boundaries and trackways with which it may be associated. These are part of a wider landscape, described in ARW 020. A medieval or post-medieval field boundary, part of SLY 044, runs immediately to the east of the enclosure. (S3, S4)