Monument record FRT 015 - Ring ditch/house/round house/round barrow visible on aerial photographs, unknown date

Summary

A ring ditch of unknown date is visible on aerial photographs to the north-east of Turkey Farm in Freston parish

Full Description

Small ring ditch, circa 10m diameter, a short distance from ring ditch, FRT 014, and on the E side of the complex field system, FRT 009 (S1-S7).
A ring ditch of unknown date is visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs, located at TM 17413837 to the north-east of Turkey Farm, Freston. The ring ditch encloses an area of on average 7 metres in diameter. It may be the site of a Prehistoric or Roman round house or a small prehistoric or Roman round barrow and its relationship to the surrounding field system ( FRT 009) is unclear (S1-S7). (S8)