Monument record SLY 043 - A rectilinear enclosure of unknown date near Old Hall Hill, Shotley

A rectilinear enclosure of unknown date near Old Hall Hill, Shotley

Full Description

Rectilinear enclosure, circa 90m x 70m. Entrance to E. Half of S edge not visible. Within cropmark field system, SLY 013 (S1).
The rectilinear ditched enclosure of unknown date, described above, is visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs, centred on TM 23713529 in Shotley parish. The enclosure encloses an area of 112m by at least 90m and an entrance is visible as a gap in the eastern side of the enclosure ditch. The enclosure appears to form parts of the trackways and field systems described in SLY 013. (S3)