Monument record MNL 001 - Three Hills, Warren Hill, Mildenhall. (BA)

Full Description

Three round barrows on eminence, about 70 feet in diameter and 9 or 10 feet high, each being fossed, were destroyed in 1866 (S1)(S6). Sub conical in form (S1). First record of excavation in 1728; each barrow was surrounded by a fosse `and that one hath been cut through halfway from the top, as if it were done with a saw, and from the outside to the inside and the piece is wanting' (R1). Marked on OS, 1836, 1st ed map (S10).
In about 1820 Sir H Bunbury cut 5 feet wide trenches, E-W through each barrow. Pottery found (S1).
1859: Tithe Map marks two barrows and records area as `arable'. 1866: Quarrying of centre barrow revealed grave, containing crouched inhumation of woman with food vessel (now in BSEMH), found under 18 red deer antlers, prongs upwards, lying in a heap 3 feet in diameter and 2 feet high (S1).
A second food vessel (now in BM) is recorded from another of the barrows (S6).
On 7th January 1976 nothing visible - area extensively disturbed by quarrying and is now afforested (S9).
The food vessel associated with the female inhumation is described as complete, 5 inches high, 8 inches exterior diameter at rim, 3 inches at base and has 6 peforated lugs. Internal rim bevel has four rows of twisted cord decoration, the body down to the lugs has incised herring-bone decoration. Below this is a zone of zig-zag incisions, below which are 2 rows of herring- bone incisions (S4, fig. 25,m).
A letter from R R Clarke to Basil Brown records:- `Today, 18/7/51 Mr J E Sainty of West Runton, Cromer, brought in for me to see a rim fragment of B Beaker, which he picked up at Warren Hill, Mildenhall' (S8).
See also Pal, Rom and Sax.