Monument record MNL 013 - Judes Ferry, West Row. (PMed)

Scatter of debris from the manufacture of platform gunflints on ploughed field surface (S1)(S2).

Full Description

Scatter of debris from the manufacture of platform gunflints on ploughed field surface (S1)(S2). Also many clay pipes bowls and stems (S2). Incomplete findspot given in (S1). Revised 19870507 CP.
Also Rom pottery within area (see MNL 221) and Mes flint scatter.
All finds seem to be within a PMed deposit over earlier peat. See (S3).
1994: excavation of evaluation trench revealed extremely deep peat deposits of former river channel (including worked wood, not mentioned in S3) overlain by a layer of chalky soil including early 19th century platform gunflint production waste as well as mesolithic flintwork [this may have come from the large chalk extraction pit just to the north] (S3).