Monument record MNL 037 - Cooks Drove, West Row Fen; F12(a); OS Field 8200 (Neo)

Summary

Concentrated scatter of worked flint including 2 laurel leaf points, 2 leaf arrowheads, a small, complete, polished flint axehead and a grinder/polishing stone.

Laurel leaf point, 6.2 cms x 4.3 cms, given incomplete findspot in (S1)(S2)(S3), complete reference is (see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s) (S4).
Leaf arrowhead 4.8 cms x 1.9 cms, with secondary confined to edges, formerly MNL 044, incorrectly recorded as found at (see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s) (S5)(S6)(S7), actually found at (see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s) (S4) amongst this scatter.
One of the laurel leaves was found by (see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s), the other material material by Colin Pendleton, between 1965-1987, fieldwalking. See also Mes & BA.