Monument record LKH 121 - The Delph, Undley.

Bronze knife with trapezoid hilt with two corner rivet holes.

Full Description

Bronze knife with trapezoid hilt with two corner rivet holes. Narrow blade with elliptical section. Faint punched dots define hilt line. Evidence of repeated hammering and resharpening. Small portion of side of rounded tip missing. Surface partially polished recently. 15.1 cms long, 4.5 cms wide. Found by the late Mr E Brown `from dyke, at Delph, Undley' (S1). Shown to Lady Briscoe by John Brown, January 1949, said to have been `found near the R/B site (marked on MM map)'. Two R/B sites are shown on Mildenhall Museum map, at (see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s) (S1)(S2).
Marked by Edwardson on BSEMH 6 inch record map as `M Bronze small rapier', `(see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s)', `MHM', 500 feet S of Rom site in same field (LKH 021 (see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s)). Marked findspot is immediately N of dyke at TL 6994 8052 (S3). Formerly incorrectly recorded under MNL Misc BA (CRN 00460)(S4).