Monument record LML 014 - Livermere Hall

Livermere Hall (site of)(S1) within Livermere Park (see LMG 009, LML 015 & Ampton 003).

Full Description

Livermere Hall (site of)(S1) within Livermere Park (see LMG 009, LML 015 & Ampton 003). The original house was called Broom Hall (see LMG 008) and belonged to the Coke family in the late C17 - the heir to the estate, Arundell Coke of Bury St Edmunds was hanged for the attempted murder of his brother-in-law in 1722. The estate was soon after purchased by Baptist Lee, who enlarged?/built? the house and added two long wings (as marked on 1: 10560 map). A park was established in 1728 - see LMG 009. Lee died in 1768 and was succeeded by his grandson, Nathaniel Lee Acton.
1795-1796 Samuel Wyatt worked on the Hall - mathematical tiles were added to the exterior together with pilasters and a pediment. (Mathematical tiles are known to have been made at Woolpit).
1835 Sketch of hall (from mere) in Record Office (S4).
The park was sold in 1919. The Hall was demolished in 1923 (some chimney pieces were transferred to Shrublands Hall)(S2).
Gasometer shown on 1904 25 inch map (S3)(R1).
See also (R2).