Monument record MNL 142 - Weston Ditch NE; Micky's Tea Bar site (Rom)

1949: Gordon Fowler records `hut sites' (S1)(R1).

Full Description

1949: Gordon Fowler records `hut sites' at (see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s) (S1)(R1). Also recorded on MIHLM record map by Lady G Briscoe at (see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s) (S2)(S3). Possibly further information in Briscoe diaries? (R2).
Extensive scatter of Rom pottery, tile & animal bone located fieldwalking (and following trenching for pipeline), circa 1968 by Colin Pendleton. Main concentration at (see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s). Finds in MIHLM (S4).
Circa 1980: Various coins and metal objects, including brooch, found by (see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s) metal detecting, details not known.
1984: Fenland survey fieldwalking confirms SW end of scatter, details not yet available (S4).
Bronze head, possible skillet handle terminal, found metal detecting, C4 coins also said to have been found (S5).
1960s: Colonel Kelly reputedly had a hoard of siliqua and many other coins and other items from this site (S6). Approximately 200 coins said to have been found by Colonel Kaffrey in 1970s, probably the same find (S9). (see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s) has found (metal detecting mainly) 13 sestertii `in out throw from post holes when base fence line was moved' (to present position). He also saw large amount of pottery in backfill of a trench plus very corroded Rom coins in conifer plantation to NW. This suggests Rom site extends further to NW than marked on HER maps! (see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s) suggests most productive area (in metal detecting terms!?) is now within perimeter fence of base - grassy area at end of runway. He also dug trench after farmer broke plough, went 3 feet deep but found nothing but pottery (S6).
1990: Plate brooch, oval, gilded upper surface with dark green glass centre, found metal detecting by (see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s) (approximately - as marked on BSEMH 1 inch map)(S7). Also Aesica type & lozenge plate brooches found metal detecting by (see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s) (S8). Circa 1000 sherds pottery (details in parish file) collected by (see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s). Mainly late Rom.
1991: Further metal detected finds by (see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s) include Claudian brooch, bronze & silver coins, mainly C3 & C4, two whole and two half finger rings, half a bow brooch, Nauheim derivative brooch & bracelet fragment (S10). A reclining togate bronze figure found metal detecting (S11), probably representing the `genius paterfamilias' from a household shrine (S12). Further bracelet fragments, late C4 coins and a nail cleaner (S13). Note proximity to MNL 064.
1992: Detector finds by (see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s) listed as 39 bronze C3/C4 coins and bracelet fragments, also siliqua of Arcadius (AD 383-408) - details in (S8). Further C4 coin detected by (see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s) (S8).
1993: Detector finds by (see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s) listed as 13 bronze C4 coins and bracelet fragment; by (see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s) as 10 bronze C4 coins, 2 bracelet fragments, a Colchester type brooch and pin or needle shaft. Details in (S8).
1994: Dectector finds by (see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s) listed as enamelled bronze brooch, plate type, of an axe; by (see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s) as a bronze miniature axe and by (see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s) as a Colchester type brooch. Details in (S8) and drawings in file. Also Rom(?) spindle whorl and lead repaired Samian sherd found by (see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s) (S7).
February 1995: For excavation of strip at NE end of site see MNL 479.
April/May 1995: Head stud type brooch detected (photographed). Unidentified denarius and Misc (mainly illegible) bronze coins also. Found some years earlier by same finder (S14).
June 1995: Report of finds made some years earlier by detector, including 6/ 7 votive (miniature) axes, a bracelet fragment, an axe brooch and `hundreds' of coins - some sestertii but mainly late (S15).
December 1995: Bronze toliet implement possibly found in area. Some similarity to Early Saxon 'scrapers'. Could also be from MNL 142.