Monument record MNL 153 - Hayland House (BA)

Summary

During surface field to field archaeological survey of area, a circular mound discovered in grass field immediately to W of Hayland House (now demolished). Fenland Survey.

Full Description

During surface field to field archaeological survey of area, a circular mound discovered in grass field immediately to W of Hayland House (now demolished). Animal bones in mole hills indicated occupation. Mound, 60 feet across and 2 feet high, including 6 inches of eroded peat, excavated by C S Leaf in circa 1933 by trenches and open area method. Consisted of natural sand covered with peat. Water table found 6 inches below trench base. Finds on (and partially within) sand surface below peat, mixed with Mes & Neo material, include mixed EBA pottery types including beaker and variations of biconical and collared urns (compare with MNL 165); worked flint including a broken barbed and tanged arrowhead and a large hollow based or single barbed type point; animal bones, one of metal cut antler, burnt flint and portions of wood and tree trunk.
Features included `post holes'. dark sand patches and at least one pit, 2 feet 6 inches diameter by 2 feet deep. Contained layers of greyish sand and ash and dark basal layer, in which were found human and animal bones, one burnt; EBA urn and beaker sherds; a large flint point; a microlith; flakes; burnt flint & charcoal. Human fragmentary arm & leg bones from at least two individuals (note human bones also from MNL 165 & MNL 154). Animal bones identified from pig, ox, dog and red deer (S1)(S2)(S4)(S5). Location of site at TL 650 770 approximate only, taken from small sketch plan in (S1)(S2).
1965-1985: Thin scatter of worked & burnt flint found fieldwalking in this area, which is now completely ploughed out. No surviving traces of peat and no indication of `circular' mound (S3).
Also Mes & Neo.