Monument record REY 018 - Quay Lane Gravel Pit

Gravel workings.

Full Description

`Gravel workings. Three wells found, one with six courses of purpose made bricks at the bottom. Three feet wide and about thirty feet deep. There were several pots at the bottom, broken by the excavator, of C13/C14 and a beehive quern of conglomerate. The second well was unlined and contained many domestic animal bones. The third well collapsed when first revealed by gravel extraction, but apparently contained some pottery. In this area was a large spread of pottery, bones, nails and so on of the same date as the wells. Only one coin was found, that was a cut halfpenny of Henry II' (S1).
Note also '15ft elephant tusk here in situ' (to S of wells)(S2).