Monument record WNG 021 - North of Long Plantation, Wangford, (Sax)

Large profuse scatter of pottery and high status metalwork.

Full Description

Large profuse scatter of pottery found about 1986 on field surface by (see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s). Finds include thin scatter late Rom, Ipswich & Thetford & Med wares. Found between (see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s)(S1) - see Un.
1986 & 1988 pottery consists of quite large quantities of Ipswich (580 gm) & Thetford (260+ gm) type wares with a good variety of forms & probably LSax Shelley wares (90 gm). Also large group Med pottery. Suggest continuous occupation from C8 to C14 then break to C16/C17 to C18 (S3).
19880630: Further sherds located in small area surrounding telegraph pole within above area. Rest of field crop covered (S2).
1988: reported detected finds (see confidential file) include cut half penny believed to be viking, 2 silver hooked tags with silver inlay (cf BRD 018-2164), ornate strap-end with silver inlay, rectangular-sectioned pinhead decorated with roundals (sketch), gilded silver disc-shaped pin head (cf BRD 018 - 2343). Also numerous high quality Med metalwork finds. Suggested finds recorded under WNG 016 (and possibly LKH 110) also probably from this site but given false provinace/s by finder.
1990: further reported finds (see confidential) include twisted interlace globe-headed pin, 2 strap ends, 4 Cnut (1016-1035) sceattas.
April 1994: Metal detector find. Bronze brooch, disc type. Missing pin, damaged catchplate loop, very abraded. Transverse loop for pin attachment, transverse hook catchplate. Equal-armed cross motif with traces of enamel (red flecks, mostly discoloured). Central circle, double outline cross arms, ?small circles in angles. Diameter 24mm, thickness 1.2mm, M-LSax. (Some similarities to Halstatt 1309, and D M Wilson, BM Anglo-Saxon Ornamental Metalwork, p 156, no 54)(S4).
1994: Enamelled disc brooch (C9-C10?) and pottery found on surface by Bill Harris (WAF Historian) during fieldwalking survey. For details & drawing of brooch see (S4).
Possible findspot of 11 plus sceattas & further disc brooch etc, reputedly from Lakenheath, see LKH 110.
This site probably comparable to BRD 018 and FRK 038.
Note Sax bronze strap end found to S - WNG 014.