Find Spot record WTN 010 - Brooches and cosmetic palette. (Rom)

Brooches and cosmetic palette.

Full Description

Enamelled bronze plate brooch, flat disc with projections and raised central knob; also fragment of Colchester derivative (see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s), found metal detecting (S1). Also brooch fragments (Colchester derivative) from (see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s) (S1). Fragment of cosmetic palette probably with end loop, from (see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s) and headstud brooch from (see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s)(S1).
1995: A sestertius of Lucilla Augusta dated AD 164-169 was found during metal detecting (S4).
1996: Detector finds of Colchester derivative hinged type brooch & silver denarius. Details & drawing in (S3).
Also IA.