Monument record MNL 231 - Mildenhall Treasure; Thistley Green, West Row (Mildenhall Roman site).

Summary

Hoard of 34 [plus?] pieces of Rom silver tableware found by ploughman, Mr Gordon Butcher, and excavated by him and local amateur archaeologist, Mr Sidney Ford, in 1942. Area ia Scheduled Monument.

Full Description

Hoard of 34 [plus?] pieces of Rom silver tableware found by ploughman, Mr Gordon Butcher, and excavated by him and local archaeologist, Mr Sidney Ford, in 1942. Known as the Mildenhall Treasure.
Declared Treasure Trove 1946. Mostly C4 (S1). Supposedly found at (see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s), circa 30 yards from villa site, within scheduled area, MNL 064 (S3). This approximate location confirmed by nephew of Mr Butcher's brother (see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s) - see sketch map (S9). Paced location on sketch map held by coroner equates to circa (see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s) (S10).
However, details of discovery, original deposition and possible later re-deposition (also see MNL 603) together with findspot are unknown or suspect. Investigations have shed some light on the possible history of the treasure, which relates to its possible findspot, but as yet these are incomplete (S5)(S6).
Excavation in 1978 at (see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s) in another reputed findspot of treasure (S7), revealed the corner of a Rom building, Rom pottery and Rom coins but no evidence of treasure site (S6).
1986: Whole area in arable cultivation. Nothing visible on surface. Underlying chalk shows through peat [?? - unlikely to have been peat here, certainly none by 1960s] in places (S1).
Various discussions of hoard itself, which is late Roman and includes spoons with Chi-rho symbols and personal names.
Detailed publication of the hoard pieces by Richard Hobbs in 2016, (The Mildenhall Treasure:Late Roman Silver Plate from East Anglia) BM Research Publication 200, includes some discussion of findspot suggestions and hypotheses and reference to other articles on this but concludes that the inquest-defined spot remains likely to be correct.
Area is Scheduled.