Poorly Located Find Spot record MNL 987 - Bronze Age flanged axes, Holywell Row

Hoard of four Arreton tradition flanged axes from Holywell Row. Formerly recorded as MNL MISC

Civil Parish Beck Row, Holywell Row and Kenny Hill, Forest Heath, Suffolk

Full Description

Hoard of four Arreton tradition flanged axes from Holywell Row. `All found together in Holywell Row, Mildenhall' (S1) refers to three axes in Lot 416. The fourth axe from Holywell Row was grouped with other British axes in Lot 415. Shortly afterwards they are recorded in the NBIC (S2) as `four found together', which is accepted by Fox (S3) and Needham (S4). Probably acquired by Greenwell after 1909 and before his death (S4). All four flanged axes have a slight stop bevel:- a) has faceted sides, 13.0 cms long, 354.37 gms; b) 12.8 cms long, 265.78 gms; c) decorated flange sides, 11.1 cms long, 212.61 gms; d) no side facets, 10.8 cms long, 212.61 gms (S5). Originally purchased by Capt J H Ball (RAF) on 24 June 1918 at Sothebys sale of Canon W Greenwell Collection (S1), then loaned to Herts County Museum. Ball Collection sold at Sothebys 17 October 1949, lot 25 & unknown (S4)(S5)(S6).
For further flanged axe (or one of above?) from Holywell Row, see CRN 12770.

Formerly recorded as MNL MISC