Find Spot record HLN 017 - Holton Pit SSI

Sherd from sand deposit on the North side of the River Blyth. Formerly recorded as HLN MISC

Full Description

1949:Sherd from sand deposit on the North side of the River Blyth. Mr G Maynard Ipswich Museum 1949. Unpublished. Fragment of vessel of dark grey finish with light interior, 4 inches of the rim. Pit being worked in 1949 (S1).

Also SSI. Holton Pit is of geological interest because the exposures north of Blyford Lane show around 5m of Westleton Beds overlain by Kesgrave Gravels and till. Although the last two units are not well exposed, this is the only section now known to show this sequence. The Westleton Beds are an early Pleistocene coastal gravel accumulation, perhaps part of a shingle foreland like the modern Dungeness. The site is therefore important in demonstrating a lower stratigraphic boundary for the Kesgrave Gravels. The sediments exposed in Holton Pit are also close to the inland limit of the Westleton Beds, and are therefore important for studies on the spatial variation of the beds.

Formerly recorded as HLN MISC