Monument record BNT 002 - Cattawade; Braham Hall

Summary

Moated site with internal ruined brick walls, between C14 to C17, probably remains of farmhouse or farm building? Rectangular moat, part wet.

Full Description

Moated site with internal ruined brick walls, between C14 to C17, probably remains of hall/farmhouse/farm buildings. Rectangular moat, part wet.
This site has been linked with the site of a chapel (also see BNT 026) built circa 1350:- `In 1350 the warden of Cattawade Bridge applied for a grant of land "on the high road" to build a chapel by the bridge. The plot of land, granted in the same year, was to be "100 feet long and 48 feet broad, parcel of the King's highway by the causey of the bridge". The chapel was to be dedicated to the Virgin Mary' (S1)(R2). However no evidence to support this siting of the chapel (S2).
Med pottery found on site in 1928 (S1)(R1).
Braham Hall in Cattawade was a sub-manor of Brantham. In the 13th century it was owned by William de Braham. The Hall is said to date from 1427. It had become a farmhouse by 1891 (W Goult, 1990, A survey of Suffolk Parish History: East Suffolk).