Monument record WLV 005 - Woolverstone Park (BA)

Summary

Beaker sherds and worked flints found during excavation by Lt Com R N Todd in Woolverstone Park (S2)(R1)(R2)(S3)(S4).

Notes, plans, cast of Beaker sherds (? this site) in IPSMG (S1). Details in (S3). Notes in (S3) suggest possible clay lined cooking pit with calcined flint excavated. Finds include jet pendant, beaker ? urn and ? food vessel pottery & circa 200-300 flint artefacts (S3). Sketch plan suggests location of excavations slightly to NE at TM 190 388 approx (S3). For more information on pottery beakers, see (S5).
See also Rom.