Monument record LKH 041 - Rearing Field; Sandy Plantation (Sax)

Full Description

Many skeletons with beads round their necks were found on a rise of ground when Sandy Plantation was removed "over sixty years ago" (circa 1888). No pottery or weapons were found and the beads passed into the possession of (see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s).
(see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s) of Lakenheath states that the cemetery is Anglo Saxon (S1)(R1)(R2).
Area of finds marked on OS record map centres on (see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s) (S2). Note location of inhumation & cremation cemetery (see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s). Also see objects in Cambridge Museum - Misc Sax.
`According to T C Lethbridge "... there were burials with beads on top of the hill to the East of Lakenheath village"' (S3)(R3)(R4). The date of 1854 cited in (S3)(R4) suggests the approximate original discovery date of (this?) cemetery, though note Chesters collection in BM may relate to finds from Wangford Warren mentioned in (S3) rather than this cemetery. Also IA.