Monument record LKH 126 - Mesolithic artefacts and undated features including ditches, RAF Lakenheath

Summary

Position of findspot of Mesolithic backed artifacts shown on sketch map and denoted as `Lakenheath Airfield' (S1).

Full Description

1955: Position of findspot of Mesolithic backed artifacts shown on sketch map and denoted as `Lakenheath Airfield' (S1-S3).

Assessment of the potential for the analysis and publication of the archaeological finds at RAF Lakenheath (S4)

1996: Monitoring identified two features with charcoal 75m apart with two parallel ditches. They were buried under a layer of blown sand which had probably accumulated during the seventeenth century. Trenching to the north of the main runway identified a well preserved mature soil profile, possible of former heath-land (S5).