Monument record ISM 038 - Roman pottery, Boundary Farm

Rom pottery found at a depth of 2 feet during drainage operations. Formerly recorded as ISM MISC

Full Description

1938. Boundary Farm. Rom pottery found at a depth of 2 feet during drainage operations (Eng C W C Rogers, Boundary Farm, Ilketshall St Mary, per R R Clarke) (S1).
In Great Gates Field, Boundary Farm in 1938, two sites in heavy soil, Mr G Rogers found Rom pottery sherds at one site on field. Second site consisted of good sized patch of calcined flints to a depth of 2 feet, which he thought was a possible kiln site, period unknown.
In 1950 Mr Rogers confirmed the 1938 finding and advised that in another field a half mile away, there was a much more pronounced site with evidence of blackened earth and stones, which had been subjected to heat. Basil Brown advised Gilbert Burroughs who visited the new site and confirmed the indications in March 1962. Exact locations are not possible for these fields, although a sketch map of Great Gates field, with sites, exists in the archive (S2).
This site may partly be in Rumburgh.

Formerly recorded as ISM MISC