Poorly Located Find Spot record LKH 476 - Findspot of Bronze-Age metalwork

The Clouston collection of BA & IA metalwork. Formerly recorded as LKH MISC

Full Description

The Clouston collection of BA & IA metalwork. A total of 69 bronzes listed as from various locations, mainly in NW Suffolk and SW Norfolk, which have now been shown to be bogus. Actually stolen from Devizes & Winchester museums, and other pieces formerly from Zimmerman collection found in NW Germany. The majority of the collection was sold to Dr Clouston by G Pryke Gathercole of Lakenheath (S1)(S2)(S3)(S5).
Finds in Clouston collection listed as from Lakenheath parish with false locations, include the following items in IPSMG (catalogue prefix 1934-76):- 15 double fork-like implement from Undley Common; -11,12 two fibulae from Lakenheath Warren; -14 wire earrings from Lakenheath Warren; -17 nine spirals of wire from Lakenheath Warren; -31,32,33,34 four bangles from Lakenheath Warren; -35 wire bracelet from Lakenheath Warren; -2 socketed axe from Lakenheath Warren; -43,55 two palstaves from Stallard; -27 tweezers from New Fen; -44 palstave from New Fen; -3 very large palstave from Little Ouse; -20 socketed axe from Burnt Fen; -37 bracelet from Burnt Fen; -16 two rivetted dagger from Lakenheath Fen; -21,22 two socketed axes from Lakenheath Fen. Also, -48 a honestone from Lakenheath Fen and -47 pierced quartzite from Lakenheath Warren (S4). Further Clouston objects in Cambridge Museum.

Formerly recorded as LKH MISC