Poorly Located Find Spot record LKH 497 - Findspot of an Iron-Age bronze brooch

Summary

Bronze brooch of late Hallstatt type, later C6 & C5 BC, with reduced boat- shaped bow with knobs, long catch-plate and moulded finial. Formerly recorded as LKH MISC

Full Description

Bronze brooch of late Hallstatt type, later C6 & C5 BC, with reduced boat- shaped bow with knobs, long catch-plate and moulded finial. BM, from Greville Chester collection, 1854 (S1)(S2).
Described as `bow stout, with the three knobs on a rhomboid centre between low mouldings, each with a mushroom head on moulded stem, pin and its attachment missing, foot with decoration..., terminal knob on quintruply- moulded stem' Probably modern introduction or false provinance (S3)(R1-5).

Formerly recorded as LKH MISC