Monument record BRD 005 - Cropmarks and former earthworks of probable Bronze Age round barrow

Summary

The cropmarks and former earthworks of this previously recorded ring ditch, probably representing the remains of Bronze Age round barrow, are visible on aerial photographs. The site survived as slight earthworks in 1947. Although the Environment Agency 1m resolution lidar data suggests that the site is now largely levelled. See also the nearby site of BRD 275 for other possible related sites.

Ring ditch, circa 35m diameter (S1).

February 2017. 'Brecks from Above' and Breckland National Mapping Programme.
The cropmarks and former earthworks of this previously recorded ring ditch, probably representing the remains of Bronze Age round barrow, are visible on aerial photographs (S1-S3). The site survived as slight earthworks in 1947 (S2). Although the Environment Agency 1m resolution lidar data (S4) suggests that the site is now largely levelled. See also the nearby site of BRD 275 for other possible related sites.
S. Horlock (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 13th February 2017.