Monument record BRD 008 - Fenhouse Farm; Phillips `E', `F' & `G'; Field A, B & C (Rom)

Summary

Scheduled Monument - Part of important Rom site, probably continuation of BRD 007 to S and also BRD 010 & 039 (field system).

Full Description

Part of important Rom site, probably a continuation of BRD 007 to S and also BRD 010 & 039 (field system). Unploughed. First recorded by Briscoe (S1) or Fowler in 1948 (S2)(S3)(R1). Note Fox (1923) also records finds from general area (S3)(R2).
1948: Briscoe `examined dock and dockside' (Phillips `G') and excavated `among tesserae' (BRD 008 or 007?) - finds listed include tesserae, tooled stone, marble and glass. Also notes `earth circle in corner of wasteland grass (? Phillips `E')(S1).
1949: Briscoe trenched `big nettle patch' (Phillips `F') & mapped `apparent layout of houses' (S1). Whereabouts of map unknown.
For earthworks & cropmarks, see Un.
1979: Partial fieldwalking survey by J Plouviez. Area of cropmarks in pasture field, very undulating with scatters of large flints (& modern brick) on surface. Scatter of building debris visible in SE corner (roof tile, oolitic limestone, some embedded). Circular earthwork on W side of scatter roughly surveyed. Roof & box tile fragments on interior surface. Further finds from W side of large ditch (Phillips `G')(S4).
1979-1981: Surface & metal detecting finds include brooches, small pewter dish, potery, large limestone & roofing tile fragments, some of which noted in situ in peaty soil in tree planting furrows as was possible floor-surface (S4).
1982: Following shallow ploughing of E field, linear spread of small building rubble, chalk, tile & pottery reported and planned - probably represents remains of trackway. Also find of bronze enamelled model axe form plate brooch (see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s).
Detail in (S6)
Note impressive surviving earthworks & cropmarks in W field - see Un. Note Leylands Farm Rom site on Norfolk side of river. Also see scheduling information.
Also IA & Sax.