Monument record BRD 018 - Chequer Meadow; Staunch Meadow (IA)

Summary

Scheduled Monument. Excavations by SAU located traces of buried soils & IA ? plough marks, pits and post holes, with flint tempered ? IA pottery.

Middle Saxon Occupation on Chequer Meadow (S3).
In 1940 Clarke lists this site in his gazetteer of IA sites:- `Large cemetery in low mound some 80 yards S of River Little Ouse in Staunch Meadow. Age doubtful. Skeletons of horses & fragments of iron also found...' (S1, 95, see also 44). Located at TL 7783 8655 in (S2)(R1). Also doubtfully ascribed to the IA by Fox (S2)(R2). Formerly recorded as BRD 013. However, this probably relates to the Sax or EMed cemetery - see Sax, Med & Un.
1980-1988: Excavations by SAU located traces of buried soils & IA ? plough marks, pits and post holes, with flint tempered ? IA pottery. Details of finds in excavation archive (R3).
Summary details in (S4).
Also Rom, Mes, BA, Med, Pmed & Un.